The Bentley Wood Trust

The Academy Trust

“The Academy Trust shall publish on its website its Annual Accounts, Annual Report, Memorandum and Articles of Association, Funding Agreement, and a list of the names of the Governors of the Academy Trust”

Link to Register of Interests Forms

The Academy Trust Documents

Articles of Association,
The Bentley Wood Trust - Scheme of Delegation
Memorandum of Association
Bentley Wood High School Funding Agreement ( March 2016 )
Bentley Wood High School Funding Agreement ( August 2018 )
Funding Agreement Aylward Supplemental
Academy Funding Agreement August 2011
Annual Report & Financial Statements ( Year ended August 2013 )
Annual Report and Financial Statements ( Year Ended August 2014 )
Annual Report and Financial Statements ( Year Ended August 2015 )
Annual Report and Financial Statements ( Year Ended August 2016 )
Annual Report and Financial Statements ( Year Ended August 2017 )
Annual Report and Financial Statements ( Year Ended August 2018 )

Governor Attendance Record for 2017-2018

Board of Directors Attendance Record for 2017-2018

Gender Pay Gap 2017
Gender Pay Gap 2018

The Bentley Wood Trust Trade Union Facility Time Report

Bentley Wood Trust - Strategic Vision Statement

Governor Committee and Panel Membership 2018-2019

The Bentley Wood Trust Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Appointed
by 
the
Board

Term of Office

 Mr Andrew Lewis (Chair)

01/08/2011

31/08/2022

 Mr Calvin Hardy (Vice Chair)

01/04/2014

31/08/2022

 Ms Janice Howkins
 (Headteacher Bentley Wood High School)

 01/08/2011

 Ex Officio

 Mr Clive Westall
 (Headteacher Aylward Primary School)

01/09/2015

 Ex Officio

 Mr Marcello Borgese

01/04/2014

31/08/2022

 Primesh Patel

18/10/2017

31/03/2018 (term not renewed)

 Mrs Iram Qazi ( Safeguarding Lead )

 23/03/2016

 09/02/2020

 Mrs Raakhi Patel

 18/07/2018

 31/03/2022

 Mrs Bhadresha Assani (Clerk)

   

 The members of the Bentley Wood :

 

 

The members of the Bentley Wood trust are:

Members

Appointed
by the Board

Term
of Office

 Mr Andrew Lewis (Chair)

01/08/2011

31/08/2022

 Ms Janice Howkins
 (Headteacher Bentley Wood High School)

01/08/2011

Ex Officio

 Mr Calvin Hardy (Vice Chair)

01/04/2014

31/08/2022

 Mr Dinesh Solanki
 (Audit Committee Chair)

01/04/2014

06/07/2019

 Mrs Alison Moore

01/08/2011

31/08/2022

 Governors


Governor Name

Category

Appointed by

Committee

Term of Office

Head Governor

 Janice Howkins

Head Teacher

Local GB

All

Ex Officio

Parent Governors

  Zubair Hussaini
 (Health and
 Safety Governor)

Parent

Board
of Directors

Finance & Site 
& Human Resources

08/07/2015- 07/07/2019

  Iram Qazi
  (Safeguarding
  Governor)

Parent

Board
of Directors

Finance & Site 
& Human Resources

10/02/2016- 09/02/2020

  Kanwal Amjad
  (Careers and
  Young Carers
  Governor )

Parent

Board
of Directors

Curriculum
& Achievement

01/09/2016- 31/08/2020

 Michael Mohamed

Parent

Board
of Directors

Curriculum
& Achievement
Finance & Site

16/01/2019 - 15/01/2023

Community Governors

  Andy Lewis
(Chair of Local GB)

Community

Local GB

Human Resources,
Finance & Site

10/02/2010- 31/08/2022

  Dinesh Solanki

Community

Local GB

Curriculum
& Achievement

07/07/2011- 06/07/2019

  Alison Moore

Community

Local GB

Curriculum
& Achievement

04/02/2008- 31/08/2022

  Geeta Hirani
  (GDPR Governor)

Community

Local GB

Curriculum
& Achievement

02/02/2012- 01/02/2020

  Nita Chotai
  (Chair of C&A)

Community

Local GB

Curriculum
& Achievement

02/02/2012- 01/02/2020

   Raakhi Patel
   (Vice Chair
   & Chair of F&S)

Community

Local GB

Finance & Site

01/04/2014- 31/03/2022

   Sabrina Senior
   (Chair of HR) 

Community

Local GB

Human Resources

22/05/2014- 21/05/2022

   Shelley Shah

Community

Local GB

Finance & Site,
Curriculum
& Achievement,
Human Resources

16/05/2018- 15/05/2022

  Primesh Patel

Community

Local GB

Finance & Site

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018
(term not renewed)

LA Governors

 Kairul
 Kareema- Marikar

Local Authority 

Local Authority 

Curriculum & Achievement 

21/07/2006- 31/08/2019
(Resigned 11/07/2018) 

Staff Governors

 

 

 

 

 Simon Nussbaum

Staff

Local GB

Curriculum & Achievement

07/10/2015- 06/10/2019

  Jessica Campbell

Staff

Local GB

Curriculum & Achievement

25/04/2018- 24/04/2022

Observers

 

 

 

 

 Mr Ian Noutch

 

 

Finance & Site

 

 Mr Terry Killick

 

 

Finance & Site

 

 Mrs Paola Boyadjian

   

Finance & Site

 

 Mr Rajesh Patel

 

 

Finance & Site

 

 Mr Lawrence Viala

 

 

Curriculum & Achievement 

 Mrs Naseema  Akbar

 

 

Curriculum & Achievement 

 Mr Kieran   Robinson

   

Curriculum & Achievement